Copyright 2020 Smith Freed Eberhard. The city provides both a general liability claim form and a claim form dealing specifically with auto accidents. They are not intended as legal advice. DocHub Reviews. Section 30.265 says that "every public body is subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties" -- with certain limitations. You may We will always provide free access to the current law. Fill the blank fields; engaged parties names, addresses and numbers etc. A claim involving a wrongful death must be filed within one year.